What's in my super?

Super funds compared

Each fund's headline option at 30 June 2026. Pick two funds to see how much their ASX portfolios overlap.

Where each option's money is

Listed sharesFixed incomeCashUnlisted infrastructureUnlisted propertyPrivate equityOther unlisted
40% unlisted
40% unlisted
35% unlisted
33% unlisted
29% unlisted
28% unlisted
28% unlisted
28% unlisted
28% unlisted
24% unlisted
24% unlisted
24% unlisted
23% unlisted
23% unlisted
22% unlisted
20% unlisted
19% unlisted
19% unlisted
17% unlisted
15% unlisted
14% unlisted
14% unlisted
12% unlisted
9% unlisted
6% unlisted
1% unlisted
Each fund's headline option by asset class at 30 June 2026, from its own disclosure. Sorted by the share in unlisted assets (infrastructure, property, private equity and other unlisted), which funds value themselves rather than at a market price. Derivatives are left out.
Asset mix as a table
FundListed sharesFixed incomeCashUnlisted infrastructureUnlisted propertyPrivate equityOther unlisted
BUSSQ43.1%9.9%6.8%11.5%7.5%17.8%3.5%
Hostplus42.4%10.5%7.2%9.5%7.9%18.8%3.7%
legalsuper48.8%8.2%8.3%7.3%8.7%9.1%9.5%
NGS Super49.8%10.8%6.2%10.0%5.9%8.6%8.5%
First Super49.9%18.2%2.5%12.2%3.8%13.4%0.0%
ADF Super52.8%11.9%7.2%8.5%3.8%10.7%5.1%
Equip47.0%18.6%6.5%11.3%5.4%7.9%3.3%
CSC51.9%11.8%8.5%8.4%3.8%10.5%5.0%
ART50.8%18.3%3.3%12.8%6.8%7.0%1.1%
Cbus53.6%19.3%2.6%13.5%7.7%2.7%0.5%
Aware Super66.0%7.4%2.5%10.2%6.6%6.9%0.5%
CareSuper48.4%18.9%8.7%10.6%5.7%6.1%1.5%
Rest56.5%17.9%2.7%9.2%8.2%3.8%1.7%
AustralianSuper58.2%17.3%1.6%13.4%3.6%5.8%0.1%
Prime Super53.4%16.1%8.6%15.4%6.3%0.1%0.0%
HESTA55.8%15.0%9.1%9.8%5.2%5.0%0.1%
Mercer66.6%8.8%5.4%7.6%6.4%4.0%1.3%
Brighter Super59.2%15.2%6.7%9.2%5.7%4.0%0.0%
MLC57.1%21.6%3.8%7.4%4.7%5.3%0.1%
Vision Super58.8%22.4%3.8%10.3%3.6%1.0%0.0%
UniSuper56.0%16.3%13.4%5.1%4.5%4.6%0.1%
Australian Ethical59.5%24.0%2.3%4.8%4.9%0.0%4.6%
Russell Investments72.9%11.4%3.3%4.2%4.1%4.1%0.0%
AMP77.3%6.6%7.1%3.3%1.9%3.7%0.1%
CFS75.4%13.7%4.7%4.8%1.2%0.3%0.0%
Vanguard Super99.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%

Australian vs overseas shares

Australian (ASX) sharesOverseas shares All funds together: 41% Australian
48% Australian
47% Australian
47% Australian
46% Australian
45% Australian
45% Australian
45% Australian
44% Australian
44% Australian
43% Australian
43% Australian
42% Australian
42% Australian
41% Australian
41% Australian
41% Australian
41% Australian
40% Australian
40% Australian
40% Australian
39% Australian
39% Australian
39% Australian
38% Australian
35% Australian
34% Australian
Share of each headline option's listed shares held on the ASX, at 30 June 2026. Australia is about 2% of world share markets, so every fund leans towards home; how far varies a lot.

Every fund

FundHeadline optionOption sizeGrowth assetsIn ASX stocksASX stocks Active shareInternally managed*Top 5
AustralianSuper Balanced $273.7bn 82% 22% 236 47% 51% BHPCBANABWBCMQG
Aware Super High Growth $112.5bn 90% 27% 323 23% 48% BHPCBAWBCNABANZ
Hostplus Balanced $96.5bn 82% 18% 325 33% 3% BHPCBAMQGNABANZ
Rest Growth $90.3bn 79% 22% 351 27% 22% BHPCBAWBCNABMQG
Cbus Super Growth (MySuper) $85.1bn 78% 22% 285 31% 27% BHPCBANABANZRIO
HESTA Balanced Growth $78.3bn 76% 22% 340 20% 16% BHPCBAWBCNABANZ
UniSuper Balanced $63.4bn 70% 23% 311 28% 44% BHPCBANABWBCMQG
CareSuper (incl. Spirit Super) Balanced $48.0bn 72% 20% 234 33% 8% BHPCBANABMQGWBC
MLC Super Fund (Insignia) MySuper Growth Portfolio $39.3bn 75% 24% 320 23% 26% BHPCBAMQGWBCNAB
Australian Retirement Trust Lifecycle Balanced Pool $30.1bn 78% 24% 377 21% 7% BHPCBAWBCANZNAB
Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation (PSSap) PSSap MySuper Balanced $26.6bn 80% 23% 285 27% – BHPCBAWBCNABAN3
Brighter Super MySuper $17.8bn 78% 23% 301 22% 0% BHPCBAWBCNABANZ
Equip Super MySuper $16.7bn 75% 21% 247 31% – BHPCBAMQGNABANZ
NGS Super MySuper $11.7bn 83% 23% 194 26% 16% BHPCBANABWBCANZ
Mercer Super Trust Mercer SmartPath - Born 1969 to 1973age group $8.9bn 86% 30% 361 23% – BHPCBANABANZWBC
AMP Super Fund AMP MySuper 1980sage group $8.6bn 86% 27% 313 19% 28% BHPCBAWBCNABANZ
Vision Super Balanced Growth $8.4bn 74% 24% 272 28% 2% BHPCBANABMQGGMG
Prime Super MySuper $7.2bn 75% 22% 315 28% 51% BHPCBANABMQGANZ
BUSSQ MySuper Balanced Growth $6.7bn 83% 19% 266 29% 0% BHPCBANABWBCANZ
Russell Investments Master Trust GoalTracker (MySuper) $5.6bn 85% 34% 327 23% 12% BHPCBANABANZWBC
Australian Ethical Super Balanced $5.5bn 74% 24% 150 54% 40% CBAWBCNABMQGGMG
First Super Balanced (MySuper) $4.9bn 79% 23% 153 35% 100% BHPCBANABMQGANZ
legalsuper MySuper Balanced $3.8bn 84% 23% 266 31% – BHPCBAAN3NABWES
Colonial First State FirstChoice CFS Lifestage (1975-1979)age group $3.0bn 82% 26% 244 34% 0% BHPCBANABWBCANZ
ADF Super MySuper Balanced $2.8bn 81% 24% 285 27% – BHPCBAWBCNABAN3
Vanguard Super High Growth (Accumulation) $1.2bn 100% 40% 290 20% 100% BHPCBAWBCNABANZ

Active share is how far a fund's ASX holdings differ from the ASX 300 by weight (0% would be an index fund, 100% no overlap). Growth assets are everything except cash and fixed income; headline options range from balanced to high growth, so compare like with like. "Age group" marks lifecycle MySuper products, where each birth cohort is a separate option and the largest is shown. * Internally managed covers only fixed income and unlisted assets, the classes where funds must say who manages them (CFS also tags listed shares).

Size, members, returns and costs

The whole fund, as each fund reported it to APRA at 30 June 2025: a year before the holdings above, and covering every option, not just the headline one.

FundTotal assetsMember accountsAverage balance 1-year return10-year returnCosts
AustralianSuper $412.3bn 3,672,060 $105,551 9.5% 7.5% 0.5%
ART $363.6bn 2,446,993 $136,386 10.1% 5.7% 0.4%
Aware Super* $236.8bn 1,340,012 $168,766 10.5% 6.8% 0.5%
UniSuper $162.3bn 705,835 $205,109 10.8% 7.4% 0.5%
Hostplus $139.8bn 1,874,747 $71,160 11.0% 7.9% 0.2%
CFS $107.6bn 611,943 $174,209 10.6% 5.8% 0.1%
Cbus $107.0bn 926,885 $109,905 10.0% 7.4% 0.7%
Rest $101.6bn 2,147,956 $45,645 9.7% 6.4% 0.7%
HESTA $101.2bn 1,099,221 $87,521 10.1% 7.2% 0.6%
MLC $94.0bn 750,082 $122,215 9.6% – 0.5%
Mercer $81.2bn 1,053,639 $75,052 11.3% 6.6% 0.3%
CareSuper $62.3bn 605,087 $96,286 10.1% 6.7% 0.6%
AMP $59.8bn 579,497 $100,483 10.6% 6.7% 0.6%
Equip $38.2bn 142,857 $250,667 10.2% 6.5% 0.4%
Brighter Super $36.8bn 315,764 $110,914 10.3% 6.6% 0.7%
Vision Super $31.0bn 170,189 $163,749 7.0% 6.8% 0.5%
CSC $30.7bn 174,521 $172,915 10.5% 6.9% 0.1%
NGS Super $17.3bn 111,381 $148,937 11.2% 6.9% 0.7%
Russell Investments $12.3bn 82,926 $145,718 10.2% 6.4% 0.7%
Australian Ethical $9.9bn 122,040 $78,038 10.7% 7.2% 1.1%
Prime Super $8.5bn 141,149 $57,761 10.4% 6.6% 0.9%
BUSSQ $7.5bn 72,795 $101,520 10.0% 6.8% 0.4%
legalsuper $7.1bn 47,345 $143,932 13.1% 7.2% 0.8%
First Super $5.3bn 79,001 $65,664 8.7% 7.1% 0.7%
Vanguard Super $3.3bn 36,374 $88,548 11.6% – 0.4%
ADF Super $2.9bn 42,015 $66,403 10.5% – 0.2%

Returns are APRA's fund-level rates of return, after costs and tax, averaged across all of a fund's members and options, so a fund with many members in cash or conservative options shows lower returns than its growth option. Costs are investment plus operating expenses as a share of assets, which APRA gives to a tenth of a percent. * Aware Super includes Telstra Superannuation Scheme, which has since merged in. Source: APRA Annual fund-level superannuation statistics, CC BY 3.0 AU.

Products of the funds above

These have their own holdings files but belong to a fund already listed, so they are shown on their own page and left out of every total and comparison.

QSuper: Lifetime Outlook

Platforms

Super funds where members pick their own investments. Shown on their own pages and left out of every total and comparison above.

All platformsBT PanoramaHUB24Macquarie WrapNetwealth

Compare two funds

vs